Origin: Indonesia / Root
Vetiver oil is a deep reddish-brown oil steam distilled from the roots. Growing up to 3 metres tall the plant is closely related to sorghum but associated more with grasses. The scent is earthy and exotic and it is commonly used in perfumery as a fixative and in creams and soaps. Anecdotally astringent, deodorant, sedative and tonic. Used to treat acne, fungal infections of the feet, skin conditions and fatigue. Used in hair care and skincare products. Blends well with lavender, orange, geranium and lemon and hebaceous oils.
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated liquid extracts from plants. Aromatic selections of plant varieties include leaves, roots, seeds, stems, fruit, peel, buds, flowers, wood, bark, saps (resins) and herbs. The essential oils are released as an aromatic liquid during the process of distillation or expression. All our essential oils are ethically sourced and are premium grade, 100% natural, biodegradable substances of botanical origin.